Privacy Policy

Energetics Pty Ltd (ABN 67 001 204 039), trading as Energetics, values your personal information and endeavours to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

"Personal information" means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Collection of information

Energetics collects information in order to better understand its customers and what products and services best suits their needs. In order to satisfy our legal obligations we may need to retain that information even after a transaction has come to an end (subject to our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles).

Energetics may collect your information when you visit our website, use our services or attend our events. Examples of when this may occur include:

  • When you employ our services.
  • When you attend a conference or seminar.
  • When you visit our website.
  • When you apply to receive a newsletter or publication from us.

If you are a client or subscriber to our mailing lists or online services the personal information we collect may include your name, company, position, business address, email address and phone number and any other non-sensitive information you provide.

Energetics website and cookies

Energetics keeps track of the pages you visit on our website in order to determine what pages are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and marketing to Energetics customers.

Our website uses “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. Cookies are data files that are downloaded onto your hard drive. The purpose of a cookie is to save you time by allowing us to recognise you when you return to our site and provide you with a more customised user experience.

You may manually configure your browser to refuse cookies or delete existing cookies from your hard drive. However by deleting or refusing to accept cookies you may hinder your acess to certain areas of our web site.

Use of information

The Australian Privacy Principles allow Energetics to disclose personal information provided to Energetics and its related entities to third parties in certain circumstances. Energetics may disclose your personal information to other Energetics entities and to third parties for the purposes listed above. This includes making disclosures to our service providers to enable them to perform services that assist Energetics in the provision and management of our products and services.

Energetics collects and uses your information in order to deliver the services you have requested. Energetics may also contact you via client surveys in order to understand your needs and comments regarding our services.

Energetics may share this information with its trusted partners in order to help us compile statistical analysis, send you emails or newsletters, provide customer support or otherwise as agreed by you. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Energetics, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Energetics may disclose your information to:

  • Your authorised representatives (where requested by you to do so).
  • To credit-checking agencies.
  • Energetics professional advisors.
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law.

Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy obligations of third party links that appear on our website and you should review each of these organisations’ privacy policy.

If you no longer wish to continue to receive information from Energetics you can contact us at anytime at info@energetics.com.au to have your contact details removed from our database.

Security

We maintain strict standards and procedures to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information and ensure the correct use of information. While we strive to maintain the security of the information we collect we cannot guarantee the security of the transmission over the internet and you do that at your own risk.

Your access to information

You are able to access, change and update your information at any time by contacting us at info@energetics.com.au.

Resolving complaints and issues

The Privacy Officer at Energetics has responsibility for resolving any privacy issues. The Privacy Officer will do this in conjunction with senior management and executive advice. If you have any concerns then please contact our Privacy Officer at info@energetics.com.au.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and any changes will be uploaded on our website.